Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Tutte le discussioni a carattere generale relative alla Storia, Militaria e Collezionismo
Lapa
Messaggi: 1016
Iscritto il: 27 apr 2013

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Lapa » ven mar 29, 2019 11:57 pm

Alvarez,

The star and the booklet are original, I don't see anything wrong with either of them, except for the second entry (the Military Merit medal) which IMO is fake.

Alvarez
Messaggi: 152
Iscritto il: 25 mar 2016
Località: Pamplona/Iruñea

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Alvarez » sab mar 30, 2019 1:10 am

Yes, that is what I thought about it.

Thank you.

komsomol
Moderatore
Messaggi: 1404
Iscritto il: 18 mar 2014

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da komsomol » sab mar 30, 2019 2:17 pm

A big brand new photo in M35 uniform, in a 1947 booklet, which didn't left any traces on the opposite age during 70 years of existence, you're not too exigeants gentlemen...

Lapa
Messaggi: 1016
Iscritto il: 27 apr 2013

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Lapa » sab mar 30, 2019 6:30 pm

Seb,

Photos come and go... I personally don't pay much attention to or place too much value on the presence of a picture. Most of the time, it was added later to "enhance" the lot, so [110.gif

Avatar utente
rocketscientist
Moderatore
Messaggi: 2226
Iscritto il: 17 giu 2007
Località: Piemonte

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da rocketscientist » sab mar 30, 2019 11:59 pm

Besides the picture on the II page, which is uncommon nevertheless I don't think is violating any rule, I cannot find anything wrong in this document. The Combat Service has been added long after the booklet was issued, and it is quite common that the award name is stamped, especially in the 50-ies. I love the fact that, being the CS no longer serialised, the clerk added the reference to the awarding date. This, definitely, is not usual.

Lapa
Messaggi: 1016
Iscritto il: 27 apr 2013

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Lapa » dom mar 31, 2019 12:52 am

Rocket,

Obviously, sometimes further awards were added into existing booklets. But in this case, I believe that the stamp for the Military Merit medal is a fake.

Marc

Avatar utente
rocketscientist
Moderatore
Messaggi: 2226
Iscritto il: 17 giu 2007
Località: Piemonte

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da rocketscientist » lun apr 01, 2019 9:49 pm

Marc, it is not clear to me what in that stamp indicates a fake, however very likely you are right. This gentleman joined the army in 1941 and a long service CS would have been therefore awarded in 1951.
No mention of a CS at the time of receiving the red star but, as far as I could understand, he also got a Bravery Medal in 1941, which is not mentioned in the booklet (and not in pamyat-naroda as well).

Lapa
Messaggi: 1016
Iscritto il: 27 apr 2013

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Lapa » mar apr 02, 2019 12:24 am

Rocket,

It is normal that his Bravery medal does not appear, since he was awarded it before the Red Star. He had received a medal booklet at the time.
I don't like many details about that Military Merit medal entry: the stamp (appearance, ink), the handwriting which is "too modern", and that small element you singled out, the date of award.
Obviously, only the UK could maybe shed some light on this issue.

Marc

Alvarez
Messaggi: 152
Iscritto il: 25 mar 2016
Località: Pamplona/Iruñea

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Alvarez » dom lug 28, 2019 9:20 pm

Hello everybody,

I would like your opinion about that booklet, sorry for the quality of the pictures but those are the only ones I have.

Thanks in advance
Non hai i permessi necessari per visualizzare i file allegati in questo messaggio.

komsomol
Moderatore
Messaggi: 1404
Iscritto il: 18 mar 2014

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da komsomol » lun lug 29, 2019 12:07 am

Looks correct, but why a last entry in red ink stamp?

Avatar utente
ruiz
Messaggi: 642
Iscritto il: 17 mar 2014
Località: Spain

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da ruiz » lun ago 05, 2019 3:19 pm

Hi...looks fake. The contour of the reverse does not correspond to mondvor site….
Non hai i permessi necessari per visualizzare i file allegati in questo messaggio.

Avatar utente
ruiz
Messaggi: 642
Iscritto il: 17 mar 2014
Località: Spain

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da ruiz » lun ago 05, 2019 3:31 pm

These others raise doubts.
Non hai i permessi necessari per visualizzare i file allegati in questo messaggio.

Avatar utente
ruiz
Messaggi: 642
Iscritto il: 17 mar 2014
Località: Spain

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da ruiz » mer ago 07, 2019 1:44 pm

Any opinión ???

komsomol
Moderatore
Messaggi: 1404
Iscritto il: 18 mar 2014

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da komsomol » ven ago 16, 2019 11:20 pm

I would say the "2" and "3" ciffers bother me...

Avatar utente
ruiz
Messaggi: 642
Iscritto il: 17 mar 2014
Località: Spain

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da ruiz » mar ago 20, 2019 12:54 pm

Thank you for your opinion, I appreciate it

Alvarez
Messaggi: 152
Iscritto il: 25 mar 2016
Località: Pamplona/Iruñea

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Alvarez » mer ago 28, 2019 12:19 pm

Hello, I know that it is not easy but I would like to know if that partisan medal is authentic:

Thanks in advance
Non hai i permessi necessari per visualizzare i file allegati in questo messaggio.

Alvarez
Messaggi: 152
Iscritto il: 25 mar 2016
Località: Pamplona/Iruñea

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Alvarez » sab gen 25, 2020 7:15 pm

Hello, what do you think about the suspension? It looks new compared with the medal and the ribbon looks also quite new.

It is not easy to me to know if those suspensions are original.

Thanks in advance
Non hai i permessi necessari per visualizzare i file allegati in questo messaggio.

Lapa
Messaggi: 1016
Iscritto il: 27 apr 2013

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Lapa » sab gen 25, 2020 8:32 pm

Alvarez,

I don't like it, but suspensions are not my forte.
Wait for Filo to chime in, he knows his suspensions [50

Marc

Alvarez
Messaggi: 152
Iscritto il: 25 mar 2016
Località: Pamplona/Iruñea

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da Alvarez » mar gen 28, 2020 11:00 pm

Thanks Marc! I will wait for the opinion of Filo.

Avatar utente
rocketscientist
Moderatore
Messaggi: 2226
Iscritto il: 17 giu 2007
Località: Piemonte

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da rocketscientist » ven feb 07, 2020 11:39 pm

I hope that filo will show up soon. I am curious as well about this suspension. I like the way it looks, overall, but there few details that make me doubt it is original. The slit edges, as an example, are very straight with no sign of filing or the typical cracks left by the cutting stroke (which, btw, cannot be seen anywhere on the borders). The nut is wrong, in my opinion. The hole in the suspension shows no trace of wearing on the edge, while the effect of the weight and the friction with the connecting ring is very important on the medal's suspension ring. Strange that it did not produce any flaring on the suspension. A picture from my database might better explain what I mean:

IMG_0190 copy.jpg
Non hai i permessi necessari per visualizzare i file allegati in questo messaggio.

komsomol
Moderatore
Messaggi: 1404
Iscritto il: 18 mar 2014

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da komsomol » sab feb 08, 2020 12:22 am

Excellent observations! They make sense. [hatt

Avatar utente
rocketscientist
Moderatore
Messaggi: 2226
Iscritto il: 17 giu 2007
Località: Piemonte

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da rocketscientist » sab feb 08, 2020 12:11 pm

However, please note that I am far from being an expert on suspensions. As I said, in general the look of this medal set is pleasing even if the suspension may be a repro. If it actually is, is a nice one (besides the nut). In my opinion, it is a good complement for a medal with such serial number that might have changed suspension type in 1943. The gaika look original, maybe with some rework of the thread (to match with a non correct screwpost).
Alvarez, could you post a close ups of the gaika and a lateral view of the screwpost thread?

Avatar utente
filo
Moderatore
Messaggi: 6347
Iscritto il: 02 apr 2010
Località: Tuscany (Italy)

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da filo » sab feb 08, 2020 8:35 pm

I completely agree with your comments, even for me it is a reply.
Medal-for-Bravery-13-scaled_1.jpg
Non hai i permessi necessari per visualizzare i file allegati in questo messaggio.
Sii il vento, e non la foglia - С уважением, filo [hatt

Avatar utente
rocketscientist
Moderatore
Messaggi: 2226
Iscritto il: 17 giu 2007
Località: Piemonte

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da rocketscientist » sab feb 08, 2020 8:55 pm

Hi filo! Thank you for your confirmation. But... what about the gaika? You are one of our best experts in screwplates as well: Could this be a good one?

Avatar utente
filo
Moderatore
Messaggi: 6347
Iscritto il: 02 apr 2010
Località: Tuscany (Italy)

Re: Falsi? Fakes? Фуфел?

Messaggio da filo » sab feb 08, 2020 9:28 pm

rocketscientist ha scritto:
sab feb 08, 2020 8:55 pm
what about the gaika? Could this be a good one?


Sergio, for me yes.
Sii il vento, e non la foglia - С уважением, filo [hatt

Rispondi